US Stock Market Breadth Today: Sectors, Indexes & Fear and Greed

S&P 500 breadth, sector and industry performance, major US indexes, Treasury yields, the VIX and the stock and crypto Fear & Greed Index.

On 30 Oct 2026, 62.0% of S&P 500 stocks closed above their 50-day moving average and 60.4% above their 200-day average, with 27 new 52-week highs and 5 new lows. CNN's stock market Fear & Greed Index stood at 26 (fear). The crypto Fear & Greed Index was 30 (Fear).

S&P 500 market breadth

  • Above the 50-day moving average: 311 of 502 (62.0%)
  • Above the 200-day moving average: 303 of 502 (60.4%)
  • New 52-week highs: 27 · new 52-week lows: 5 · net +22
  • All US stocks above the 50-day average (SMA50): 1,933 of 5,373 (36.0%)
  • All US stocks above the 200-day average (SMA200): 1,986 of 5,373 (37.0%)

How to read the S&P 500 above 50 & 200-day moving average chart

  • Blue = short-term health (50-day), purple = long-term health (200-day). Above 50% means most stocks are in an uptrend; below 50% means most are in a downtrend.
  • Healthy rally: the S&P 500 (gold) rises and the blue and purple lines rise with it, so many stocks are joining in.
  • Warning sign (divergence): the S&P 500 keeps making new highs while the blue and purple lines fall. The index is being carried by a few big stocks, and rallies like this are often fragile.
  • Extremes: above 80% often means the market is stretched and due a pause; below 20% often marks a washed-out low where rebounds start.
  • A rebound from a low that pushes the blue line back above 50% is an early sign that a new uptrend is forming.

How to read the net new 52-week highs chart

  • Each bar is one day: the number of stocks hitting a new 52-week high minus the number hitting a new 52-week low.
  • Green bars: more new highs than new lows, so leadership is broad. Red bars: more new lows, so selling is spreading.
  • Healthy rally: the S&P 500 (gold) climbs together with tall green bars.
  • Warning sign (divergence): the S&P 500 is near its high but the green bars keep shrinking or turn red. Fewer stocks are confirming the move.
  • A cluster of deep red bars often comes near a selloff low. The first strong green bars afterwards suggest the selling is over.

Fear & Greed Index today

CNN stock market Fear & Greed Index: 26 (fear) · previous close 35 · 1 week ago 17 · 1 month ago 30 · 1 year ago 37

Crypto Fear & Greed Index: 30 (Fear) · previous close 51 · 1 week ago 50 · 1 month ago 71 · 1 year ago 34

Major US stock indexes

NameLast1 day1 week1 month3 months6 months1 year
S&P 5007,622.24-1.27%-0.02%-0.38%+1.77%+5.42%+11.72%
Nasdaq 10028,652.43-2.55%-1.05%-5.77%+1.34%+3.40%+11.34%
Dow Jones52,096.4-0.47%-0.23%+2.34%-0.74%+5.25%+9.63%
S&P MidCap 4003,671.24-0.97%+1.51%+2.09%-2.33%+0.86%+13.78%
S&P SmallCap 6001,710.49-0.97%+1.71%+3.36%-3.28%+2.25%+19.29%
Russell 20002,816.9-1.48%+1.48%+0.72%-3.90%+0.14%+14.23%

Top S&P 500 movers today

Top gainers

  1. FedEx Freight (FDXF) +13.83%
  2. Regeneron Pharmaceuticals (REGN) +12.04%
  3. Veralto (VLTO) +9.06%
  4. Cboe Global Markets (CBOE) +6.51%
  5. T-Mobile US (TMUS) +6.03%
  6. CoStar Group (CSGP) +5.58%
  7. Dexcom (DXCM) +5.47%
  8. Tyler Technologies (TYL) +4.41%
  9. GoDaddy (GDDY) +4.38%
  10. Cognizant (CTSH) +4.05%

Top losers

  1. Intel (INTC) -27.20%
  2. Reddit (RDDT) -26.33%
  3. Twilio (TWLO) -16.83%
  4. Illumina, Inc. (ILMN) -14.84%
  5. Coinbase (COIN) -13.24%
  6. Coherent Corp. (COHR) -11.70%
  7. CDW Corporation (CDW) -11.43%
  8. Datadog (DDOG) -10.35%
  9. Lumentum (LITE) -9.98%
  10. Sandisk (SNDK) -9.50%

Unusual volume (at least 1.5x the 10-day average)

  1. Reddit (RDDT) -26.33% · 2.2x average volume
  2. Intel (INTC) -27.20% · 1.9x average volume
  3. Regeneron Pharmaceuticals (REGN) +12.04% · 1.8x average volume

New 52-week highs

  1. Lilly (Eli) (LLY) +3.99%
  2. ExxonMobil (XOM) +1.30%
  3. Mastercard (MA) +0.47%
  4. AbbVie (ABBV) +1.20%
  5. Chevron Corporation (CVX) +1.74%
  6. Philip Morris International (PM) +0.27%
  7. Amgen (AMGN) +1.96%
  8. Gilead Sciences (GILD) +3.30%
  9. ConocoPhillips (COP) +1.59%
  10. Chubb Limited (CB) +0.80%
  11. Altria (MO) +1.27%
  12. Marsh McLennan (MRSH) +1.45%
  13. Regeneron Pharmaceuticals (REGN) +12.04%
  14. EOG Resources (EOG) +1.29%
  15. Republic Services (RSG) +3.01%
  16. Targa Resources (TRGP) +1.19%
  17. Nasdaq, Inc. (NDAQ) +1.02%
  18. Keurig Dr Pepper (KDP) +1.16%
  19. Roper Technologies (ROP) +2.85%
  20. Consolidated Edison (ED) +0.95%
  21. American Water Works (AWK) +1.63%
  22. Quest Diagnostics (DGX) +0.21%
  23. Verisign (VRSN) +1.42%
  24. Veralto (VLTO) +9.06%
  25. Fortive (FTV) +0.18%
  26. APA Corporation (APA) +0.97%
  27. Everest Group (EG) +2.08%

New 52-week lows

  1. AppLovin (APP) -7.91%
  2. Coinbase (COIN) -13.24%
  3. Reddit (RDDT) -26.33%
  4. C.H. Robinson (CHRW) -1.46%
  5. Alexandria Real Estate Equities (ARE) -1.82%

US sectors

NameLast1 day1 week1 month3 months6 months1 year
Consumer Discretionary115.58-0.53%+2.20%+6.20%-0.44%-2.57%-1.10%
Real Estate43.15+0.20%+1.35%+5.46%-4.27%-2.65%+5.54%
Financials56.71-0.41%+1.44%+6.19%-0.41%+9.22%+8.57%
Materials52.41-0.23%+2.14%+7.62%+3.93%+2.06%+21.64%
Technology181.38-3.90%-1.01%-7.34%+3.44%+12.05%+20.76%
Industrials168.74-0.82%+2.50%+1.05%-6.17%-2.44%+9.08%
Energy69.68+1.40%+0.50%+13.29%+17.00%+18.39%+59.28%
Communication Services100.77-0.43%-4.49%-9.19%-6.90%-13.67%-11.85%
Health Care185.69+0.90%+3.58%+10.25%+14.24%+27.92%+28.68%
Utilities43.44+0.68%+2.06%+10.13%-2.06%-6.69%-3.18%
Consumer Staples89.29+1.25%+1.16%+10.78%+4.98%+6.08%+16.71%

US industries

NameLast1 day1 week1 month3 months6 months1 year
Aerospace & Defense230.28-2.13%+5.73%-0.42%-13.06%-10.20%-7.01%
Semiconductors453.71-5.96%-0.01%-14.33%-6.93%-8.97%+30.27%
Oil & Gas Equipment & Services114.23+0.37%+4.68%+6.24%+2.75%-11.01%+39.75%
Oil & Gas Exploration & Production202.36+1.42%+0.33%+12.84%+14.07%+14.54%+60.78%
Telecom189.87-3.07%+2.27%-6.46%-8.79%-16.86%+23.43%
Health Care Services143.58-0.54%+1.54%+8.53%+8.19%+29.90%+39.26%
Biotech156.75-0.66%+4.82%-0.59%+6.63%+20.19%+40.07%
REITs108.31-0.01%+0.84%+3.23%-6.58%-0.98%+10.07%
Banks66.02-0.66%+0.23%+4.43%-5.21%+3.04%+16.68%
Regional Banking72.47-0.54%+0.01%+4.36%-4.72%+3.80%+21.07%
Software & Services209.76-1.30%-2.63%+7.82%+14.79%+33.74%+6.98%
Pharmaceuticals65.06-0.18%+3.76%+0.09%-4.41%+11.23%+31.94%
Transportation98.39-0.83%+0.69%+0.48%-9.71%-5.47%+18.19%
Insurance63.51+0.21%+0.91%+8.56%-1.14%+11.82%+13.26%
Capital Markets154.87-1.44%+1.16%+0.47%-3.23%+2.83%+6.24%
Health Care Equipment92.92-2.17%-0.17%+2.43%+3.78%+13.78%+16.62%
Metals & Mining98.5-2.52%+2.21%-4.89%-2.14%-16.92%+2.16%
Retail88.65-0.40%+1.14%+7.91%-1.26%+3.59%+9.20%
Homebuilders101.19-0.08%+2.86%+5.37%-2.41%-3.71%-3.20%
Internet———————

US Treasury yields (change in basis points)

NameLast1 day1 week1 month3 months6 months1 year
2 Year Treasury4.61-6.00 bp-4.00 bp-28.00 bp+38.00 bp+73.00 bp+102.00 bp
5 Year Treasury4.78-7.00 bp0.00 bp-28.00 bp+40.00 bp+76.00 bp+108.00 bp
10 Year Treasury4.98-7.00 bp+2.00 bp-28.00 bp+30.00 bp+58.00 bp+90.00 bp
30 Year Treasury5.32-5.00 bp+3.00 bp-27.00 bp+11.00 bp+34.00 bp+71.00 bp

Frequently asked questions

What is the stock market Fear & Greed Index today?

CNN's Fear & Greed Index is 26 (fear) as of 30 Oct 2026. A week earlier it was 17. The index runs from 0 (extreme fear) to 100 (extreme greed); readings below 25 often come near market lows and readings above 75 near short-term tops.

What is the crypto Fear & Greed Index today?

The crypto Fear & Greed Index (alternative.me) is 30 (fear). It measures Bitcoin and crypto market sentiment from 0 (extreme fear) to 100 (extreme greed).

How many S&P 500 stocks are above their 200-day moving average?

303 of 502 S&P 500 stocks (60.4%) closed above their 200-day simple moving average on 30 Oct 2026, a healthy reading: most stocks are in an uptrend.

How many S&P 500 stocks are above their 50-day moving average?

311 of 502 S&P 500 stocks (62.0%) closed above their 50-day simple moving average on 30 Oct 2026, a healthy reading: most stocks are in an uptrend.

How many S&P 500 stocks hit a new 52-week high today?

27 S&P 500 stocks closed at a new 52-week high and 5 at a new 52-week low on 30 Oct 2026, a net of +22. New highs include Lilly (Eli) (LLY), ExxonMobil (XOM), Mastercard (MA), AbbVie (ABBV), Chevron Corporation (CVX). New lows include AppLovin (APP), Coinbase (COIN), Reddit (RDDT), C.H. Robinson (CHRW), Alexandria Real Estate Equities (ARE).

Which S&P 500 stocks moved the most today?

Top gainers: FedEx Freight (FDXF) +13.83%, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals (REGN) +12.04%, Veralto (VLTO) +9.06%. Top losers: Intel (INTC) -27.20%, Reddit (RDDT) -26.33%, Twilio (TWLO) -16.83%.

Which US sector is performing best?

On 30 Oct 2026 the best sector was Energy (+1.40%) and the weakest Technology (-3.90%). Over the past month the leader is Energy (+13.29%) and the laggard Communication Services (-9.19%).

What is market breadth and why does it matter?

Market breadth measures how many stocks are taking part in a move, not just how far the index moved. When the S&P 500 rises while most of its members rise too, the rally is broad and healthier. When the index rises but fewer stocks are above their moving averages or making new highs, a few large companies are carrying it, which often warns of a weaker market ahead.